¶ 77. By ign
[…] Stat. § 101.01;
c. Failed to do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of employees, invitees and/or frequenters at the subject property where the Plaintiff, Vicki L. Biasing, was injured;
d. Failed to properly construct the subject property/parking lot/surrounding areas, inspect, maintain, repair, safeguard, and warn so as to render the subject property safe, as those terms are defined in Wis. Stat. § 101.01 [.]
¶ 91. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 101.11, "[ejvery employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building ... shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe." Accordingly, a safe-place claim may be based on the allegation that an employer or owner of a place of employment or public building failed to maintain the building as safely as the nature of the facility would reasonably permit. Kochanski v.