STATE of Louisiana v. I.C.S.; State of Louisiana v. C.M.S.
[…] Stated differently, if protection were indeed required when a juvenile commits the indecent acts with another juvenile, then logic demands protection would be required near in time to the offense. The legislature has not determined the need for such protection, because if the offense is adjudicated before the offender’s eighteenth 13 Unless tried as an adult, juveniles are not convicted, but are adjudicated delinquent. See La. Ch.C. art. 884(A) (“Following the adjudication hearing, the court shall immediately declare whether the evidence warrants an adjudication that the child is delinquent.”). 14 See La. R.S. 15:540. 7 birthday, registration is plainly not required. See La. R.S. 15:542(A)(2) and (3). The majority’s present ruling, when viewed through the lens of what constitutes legitimate protection, is backwards.