dissenting.
[…] See David McCord, Expert Psychological Testimony About Child Complainants in Sexual Abuse Prosecutions: A Foray Into the Admissibility of Novel Psychological Evidence, 77 J.Crim. L. & Criminology 1, 60-61 (1986).
. See La. Ch.C. art. 116(3) (" 'Child' means a person who has not attained the age of eighteen years, except as it is specially defined by a Title of this Code.”).
. Unless tried as an adult, juveniles are not convicted, but are adjudicated delinquent. See La. Ch.C. art. 884(A) ("Following the adjudication hearing, the court shall immediately declare whether the evidence warrants an adjudication that the child is delinquent.”).
. See La. R.S. 15:540.
. According to the indictment, the indecent acts were committed in 2004, i.e., approximately a decade ago. The district court’s order requires registration for another decade and a half.
. Under La.