2013-C -2982 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. LEONARD CARDENAS, III (Parish of E. Baton
[…] Acts 609. The title to the
act reads as follows: “To enact R.S. 44:9(A)(5) relative to the expungement of
certain criminal records; to authorize the expungement of certain misdemeanor
conviction records under certain circumstances; to provide relative to the motion
for expungement; and to provide for related matters.” (emphasis added). The title
of an act “may be instructive in determining legislative intent.” Authement v.
Shappert Engineering, 02-1631, p. 8 (La. 2/25/03), 840 So.2d 1181, 1186; State v.
Madere, 352 So.2d 666, 668 (La. 1977)(same). But the text of R.S. 44:9(A)(5)
says nothing about conviction records. It states in pertinent part:
(5)(a) Any person who has been convicted for the violation of a . . .
state statute which is classified as a misdemeanor may make a
written motion to the district . . . court in which the violation was
prosecuted or to the district court located in the parish in which he
was arrested, for expungement of the arrest record if five or more
years has elapsed between the date of the motion and the successful
3
The state’s original application to this Court specifically adverted to the order dated September
5, 2012, and argued that the court erred in ordering expungement of respondent’s conviction.
But the application also referred to the order dated September 17, 2012, and, in fact, attached an
unsigned copy of it as prepared by counsel. The brief subsequently filed by the state also refers
to both orders as if they were interchangeable. We understand the state to take the position that
respondent is simply not entitled to an expungement (to whatever extent) in the present case. For
his part, respondent poses the issue as whether present law provides for expungement of an arrest
record following the set-aside of a conviction for domestic abuse battery under La.C.Cr.P. art.
894.
4
The legislature implicitly acknowledged as much in 2014 La. Acts 145, signed by the
Governor into law on May 23, 2014 (effective August 1, 2014), repealing La.R.S. 44:9 in its
entirety and adding articles 971 through 995 to the Code of Criminal Procedure in a
comprehensive revision of Louisiana’s expungement law. See text, infra.
6
completion of any sentence, deferred adjudication, or period of
probation or parole. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code of
Criminal Procedure Article 892.1 or 894, or any other provision of
law to the contrary regarding the set aside of a conviction or the
dismissal of a prosecution, an expungement shall occur only once
with respect to any person during a five-year period, except in the
case of a misdemeanor offense of operating a vehicle while