2013-C -2982 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. LEONARD CARDENAS, III (Parish of E. Baton
[…] panel failed to take into account the limiting language inserted by the House in
(A)(5)(a). Under current law, a person may set aside a misdemeanor conviction
and dismiss the prosecution once during a given five-year period of time as a
matter of La.C.Cr.P. art. 894(B)(2). He may obtain an expungement in the case of
a misdemeanor conviction once during the same five-year period of time as a
of the convictions would bring those persons pursuing employment under the umbrella of R.S.
44:9(I).
9
matter of La.R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(a). A conviction set aside under La.C.Cr.P. art.
894(B)(2), otherwise subject to expungement under R.S. 44:9(E)(3)(a), counts as
the one conviction for purposes of La.R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(a). But within this five-year
period marked out by the legislature, “[n]o person shall be entitled to an
expungement if the misdemeanor conviction arose from circumstances involving a
sexual act or act of domestic violence.” La.R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(b) (emphasis added).
We therefore agree with Judge Guidry that at least in this instance, R.S.
44:9(A)(5), and specifically (A)(5)(b), as the latest expression of legislative will
embodied in current law, superseded the earlier provisions of La.R.S. 44:9(A) and
44:9(E)(3)(a).