2013-C -2982 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. LEONARD CARDENAS, III (Parish of E. Baton
[…] “no basis in law or in fact” for denying the motion to reconsider.
The First Circuit declined to review the merits of the court’s judgment in this respect
because the state, although objecting at the time, did not timely seek review and the judgment
therefore became final before the state appealed from the subsequent order of expungement.
Cardenas, 13-0509 at 4-5. Thus, the only issues properly before this Court are those raised by
the district court’s order of expungement.
3
finally disposed of by dismissal, sustaining of a motion to quash, or acquittal;” and
(3) R.S. 44:9(A)(5) governs expungement of arrest records in cases in which the
movant has been convicted of a misdemeanor, “if five or more years [have]
elapsed between the date of the motion and the successful completion of any
sentence, deferred adjudication, or period of probation or parole.” Cardenas, 13-
0509 at 10.2
For the court of appeal majority, the rule of statutory interpretation that the
specific governs over the general, id. at 9 (citing Corbello v. Sutton, 446 So.2d
301(La. 1984)), meant that respondent’s case, in which he “sought expungement of