2013-C -2982 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. LEONARD CARDENAS, III (Parish of E. Baton
[…] the decisions of the lower courts.
07/01/14
SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA
NO. 13-C-2982
STATE OF LOUISIANA
V.
LEONARD CARDENAS, III
On Writ of Certiorari to the
First Circuit Court of Appeal, Parish of East Baton Rouge
PER CURIAM:
We granted the state’s application to review the decision of the First Circuit
affirming the district court’s order of expungement entered in respondent’s case
following the court’s set aside of his misdemeanor conviction and sentence for
domestic abuse battery with child endangerment in violation of La.R.S.14:35.3(I),
and dismissal of the prosecution under La.C.Cr.P. art. 894. The district court
entered the order, and the court of appeal affirmed, notwithstanding La.R.S.
44:9(A)(5)(b), which provides that “[n]o person shall be entitled to an
expungement if the misdemeanor conviction arose from circumstances involving a
sexual act or act of domestic violence.” For reasons that follow, we reverse the
decision of the court of appeal and vacate the expungement order under the law as
it currently exists.
In September 2006, the state charged respondent with domestic abuse
battery involving an incident with his wife that occurred on July 19, 2006 in the