2013-C -2982 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. LEONARD CARDENAS, III (Parish of E. Baton
[…] conviction subsequently set aside under La.C.Cr.P. art. 894 is La.R.S.
44:9(E)(3)(a). On the other hand, “La.R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(a) relates specifically to
obtaining expungement of an arrest record after a conviction of a misdemeanor and
allows for expungement ‘if five or more years have elapsed between the date of the
motion and the successful completion of any sentence, deferred adjudication, or
period of probation or parole.’” Id. at 2 (Guidry, J., dissenting). Judge Guidry
reasoned that the specific provision for expunging arrest records when a conviction
has been entered is therefore La.R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(a), not (A)(1)(a) or (b), as the
majority concluded, but under (A)(5)(b), “no person shall be entitled to an
expungement if the misdemeanor conviction arose from circumstances involving a
sexual act or act of domestic violence.” Id. Thus, Judge Guidry concluded that
respondent was “not entitled to seek expungement of his arrest record.” Id.
5
The majority and dissenting opinions in the First Circuit panel thus
addressed the district court’s order of September 17, 2012 directing expungement