2013-C -2982 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. LEONARD CARDENAS, III (Parish of E. Baton
[…] virtue of the conviction shall be restored to the person against whom the conviction
has been entered, and such person shall be treated in all respects as not having been
arrested or convicted unless otherwise provided in this Section or otherwise
provided in the Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 893 or 894.” La.R.S.
44:9(E)(3)(b) (former (E)(3)) (emphasis added). Expungement of the conviction
record as a matter of (E)(3)(a) seemingly encompasses the record of arrest as well,
just as the district court’s order dated September 5, 2012, provided. See also
La.R.S. 44:9(I) (“Except for those entities listed in Subsection G of this Section, no
person whose record of arrest and conviction has been expunged pursuant to the
provisions of this Section shall be required to disclose that he was arrested or
7
convicted for the subject offense or that the record of the arrest and conviction has
been expunged unless otherwise provided in this Section.”) (emphasis added).
The provisions of La.R.S. 44:9(E)(3)(a) did not, however, address extant
misdemeanor convictions and House Representative Gallot introduced 2010 H.B.
927, which then became 2010 La. Acts 609, to remedy that situation. In his