SCHOOL COMMITTEE OF LEXINGTON vs. MARK ZAGAESKI.
[…] teacher dismissals set forth in G. L. c. 71, § 42, was enacted
as part of the Reform Act, which brought broad-based changes to
the funding and governance structure of the public education
system in Massachusetts. Geller, 435 Mass. at 225 n.1 (Cordy,
J., concurring). See generally St. 1993, c. 71. In enacting
this statute, the Legislature declared it a "paramount goal" to
provide a public education system of "sufficient quality" to
afford all children the opportunity to participate in, and
contribute to, the political, social, and economic life of the
Commonwealth. G. L. c. 69, § 1, as appearing in St. 1993,
c. 71, § 27. The Legislature further identified four specific
policy goals the Reform Act was intended to ensure: "(1) that
16
each public school classroom provides the conditions for all
pupils to engage fully in learning as an inherently meaningful
and enjoyable activity without threats to their sense of
security or self-esteem, (2) a consistent commitment of
resources sufficient to provide a high quality public education
to every child, (3) a deliberate process for establishing and
achieving specific educational performance goals for every
child, and (4) an effective mechanism for monitoring progress
toward those goals and for holding educators accountable for
their achievement." Id.
In furtherance of these purposes, the Reform Act made
several changes to the statutory scheme governing teacher
dismissals, including shifting from school committees to
principals and superintendents the responsibility for dismissing
teachers, mandating that teachers' appeals from dismissal