SCHOOL COMMITTEE OF LEXINGTON vs. MARK ZAGAESKI.
[…] arbitrator.
c. Superior Court decision. Following the issuance of the
arbitration award, the school committee filed a complaint and
application to vacate the arbitration award in the Superior
Court on the bases that the arbitrator had exceeded his
statutory authority in modifying the punishment imposed by the
school district and that the arbitrator's award violated public
policy. Zagaeski filed a counterclaim and application to
confirm the award.
Under the teacher dismissal statute, judicial review of an
arbitration award is limited to the grounds set forth in G. L.
c. 150C, § 11. See G. L. c. 71, § 42, par. 6. One such ground
10
is if the arbitrator "exceeded [his or her] powers or rendered
an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in
conduct prohibited by state or federal law." G. L. c. 150C,
§ 11 (a) (3). The Superior Court judge, referencing existing
uncertainty in the case law surrounding the precise scope of an
arbitrator's authority under the teacher dismissal statute to
reduce or alter the disciplinary penalty imposed by a school