School Committee of Lexington v. Zagaeski
[…] c. Superior Court decision. Following the issuance of the arbitration award, the school committee filed a complaint and application to vacate the arbitration award in the Superior Court on the bases that the arbitrator had exceeded his statutory authority in modifying the punishment imposed by the school district and that the arbitrator’s award violated public policy. Zagaeski filed a counterclaim and application to confirm the award.

Under the teacher dismissal statute, judicial review of an arbitration award is limited to the grounds set forth in G. L. c. 150C, § 11. See G. L. c. 71, § 42, sixth par. One such ground is if the arbitrator “exceeded [his or her] powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law.” G. L. c. 150C, § 11 (a) (3).