School Committee of Lexington v. Zagaeski
[…] Geller, 435 Mass. at 225 n.l (Cordy, J., concurring). See generally St. 1993, c. 71. In enacting this statute, the Legislature declared it a “paramount goal” to provide a public education system of “sufficient quality” to afford all children the opportunity to participate in, and contribute to, the political, social, and economic life of the Commonwealth. G. L. c. 69, § 1, as appearing in St. 1993, c. 71, § 27. The Legislature further identified four specific policy goals the Reform Act was intended to ensure: “(1) that each public school classroom provides the conditions for all pupils to engage fully in learning as an inherently meaningful and enjoyable activity without threats to their sense of security or self-esteem, (2) a consistent commitment of *113resources sufficient to provide a high quality public education to every child, (3) a deliberate process for establishing and achieving specific educational performance goals for every child, and (4) an effective mechanism for monitoring progress toward those goals and for holding educators accountable for their achievement.” Id.