Employee Management v. Aloha Group Limited CA2/2
[…] (a)), and that they were served more than three years after plaintiff first commenced this action against them in California by obtaining the 1996 judgment. Section 583.210 governs the time for service of a summons and complaint. It does not govern the service of a notice of entry of a sister state judgment. The Sister State and Foreign Money Judgments Act does not specify a time limit for service of the notice of entry of judgment. Section 1710.30 simply requires the judgment creditor to serve notice of entry of judgment “promptly” on the judgment debtor “in the manner provided for service of summons by Article 3 (commencing with section 415.10) of Chapter 4 of Title 5 of Part 2.” (§ 1710.30, subd. (a).)