Employee Management v. Aloha Group Limited CA2/2
[…] The 1996 judgment was eliminated by the December 13, 2012 order granting defendants’ motion to vacate that judgment. (Bulmash v. Davis, supra, 24 Cal.3d at p. 697.) 6 The 2013 judgment was entered on January 30, 2013. Defendants were served with notice of entry of that judgment 11 days later on February 10, 2013. Notice of entry of judgment was promptly served on defendants.4 C. Entry of judgment was not barred by the statute of limitations Defendants argue that entry of judgment in California based on the 1996 Hawaii judgment was barred by section 337.5, subdivision (b), which imposes a 10-year statute of limitations on an “action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States.” Defendants further argue that plaintiff’s 2005 renewal of the Hawaii judgment did not restart the 10-year limitations period, citing case authority holding that renewal of a judgment does not create a new judgment. (Goldman v.