Employee Management v. Aloha Group Limited CA2/2
[…] (§ 1710.55, subd. (c).)3 Upon entry of a sister state judgment, the judgment creditor must “promptly” serve notice of entry of judgment on the judgment debtor. (§ 1710.30, subd. (a).) Notice must be served in the same manner as a summons, and proof of service must be filed with the court. (Ibid.; Ahart, Cal. Practice Guide: Enforcing Judgments and Debts (The Rutter Group 2012) ¶6:1820, p. 6J-8.) The notice must inform the judgment debtor that the judgment debtor has 30 days within which to bring a motion to vacate the judgment. (§ 1710.30, subd. (a).) Within that 30-day period, the judgment debtor, on written notice to the judgment creditor, may file a motion to vacate the judgment. (§ 1710.40, subd. (b).) A judgment based on a sister state judgment “may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.” (§ 1710.40, subd. (a).)