Employee Management v. Aloha Group Limited CA2/2
[…] (b).) A judgment based on a sister state judgment “may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.” (§ 1710.40, subd. (a).) The statute does not identify the available defenses, but the Law Revision Commission’s comment to section 1710.40 states that “[c]ommon defenses to 2 An application for entry of a sister state judgment under the Sister State and Foreign Money Judgments Act is not the exclusive means to enforce a sister state judgment in California. Such enforcement may also be sought through a traditional lawsuit. (§ 1710.60; Conseco Marketing, LLC v. IFA & Ins. Services, Inc. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 831, 838 (Conseco).) 3 Section 1710.55 states in relevant part: “No judgment based on a sister state judgment may be entered pursuant to this chapter in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) A judgment based on the sister state judgment has previously been entered in any proceeding in this state.” 4 enforcement of a sister state judgment include the following: the judgment is not final and unconditional . . . ; the judgment was obtained by extrinsic fraud; the judgment was rendered in excess of jurisdiction; the judgment is not enforceable in the state of rendition; the plaintiff is