Filed 11/22/13
[…] simply by registering a sister state judgment with the superior court, thereby avoiding the
necessity of bringing a completely independent action here. [Citations.] With certain
exceptions, the new judgment has the same effect as an original California money
judgment and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.’ [Citation.]” (Liquidator,
supra, 54 Cal.App.4th at p. 975.)
4
In California, pursuant to the SSFMJA, in a special proceeding “[a] judgment
creditor may apply for the entry of a judgment based on a sister state judgment by filing
an application pursuant to Section 1710.20.” (§ 1710.15, subd. (a).) “An application for
entry of a judgment based on a sister state judgment shall be filed in a superior court.”
(§ 1710.20, subd. (a).) “[T]he clerk shall enter a judgment based upon the application for
the total of the following amounts as shown therein: [¶] (1) The amount remaining
unpaid under the sister state judgment. [¶] (2) The amount of interest accrued on the
sister state judgment (computed at the rate of interest applicable to the judgment under
the law of the sister state). [¶] (3) The amount of the fee for filing the application for
entry of the sister state judgment.” (§ 1710.25, subd. (a).)
As this court previously explained, the entry of a sister state judgment by the clerk