State v. Jason Jay Ward
[…] The State contends that Ward has not shown that there is a reasonable possibility that the error affected the outcome of the trial because of the overwhelming evidence of Ward’s guilt presented at trial. As to the quote selected by Ward, the State argues that the quote relates to other testimony about the events of the night, such as how much alcohol was consumed. During sentencing, the district court proceeded to analyze the factors set forth in Idaho Code § 19-2521 that weigh against imposing imprisonment. One of the factors for the court to consider is whether “[t]here were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense.” I.C. § 19-2521(2)(d). The district judge in Ward’s case considered the factor and explained how he considered the factor: Were there substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct though failing to establish a defense?