People v. Soto CA2/3
[…] the defendant ineligible for resentencing is an “order made after judgment, affecting the
substantial rights of the party” under subdivision (b) of section 1237.3
       In concluding that an order that a defendant is ineligible for resentencing under
section 1170.126 is not appealable, People v. Leggett held that defendants who are not



2
       “An appeal may be taken by the [P]eople from any of the following: . . . [¶]
(5) An order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the [P]eople.”
(§ 1238, subd. (a)(5).)
3
     “An appeal may be taken by the defendant: . . . [¶] (b) From any order made after
judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” (§ 1237, subd. (b).)

                                             3
eligible for resentencing under section 1170.126 do not, by definition, have a substantial
right under subdivision (b) of section 1237. (People v. Leggett, supra, 219 Cal.App.4th