Bartholomew v. Triay CA1/1
[…] Judge Freedman acted well within his power when he ordered the parties to appear at a hearing on the merits of a motion that had been pending for months and duly continued to June 14 on June 7. Furthermore, as the court noted in its order, “even before the court entered its order on June 13, 2013 striking the fourth challenge, it had authority to ‘[s]et proceedings for trial or hearing,’ which includes publishing a tentative ruling requiring the parties to appear at the hearing on June 14, 2013. (See C.C.P. § 170.4 (a)(5).”13 Plaintiff’s further argument that California Rules of Court, rule 3.1308 (a)(1)14 and 13 Section 170.4 provides in relevant part: “(a) A disqualified judge, notwithstanding his or her disqualification may do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) Set proceedings for trial or hearing. [¶] (6) . . . [¶] (b) Notwithstanding paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 170.3, if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken.” 14 California Rule of Court 3.1308, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “(a) Tentative ruling procedures [¶]A trial court that offers a tentative ruling procedure in civil law and motion matters must follow one of the following procedures: [¶](1) Notice of intent to appear required [¶]The court must