Lyons v. Stanford Hospital and Clinics CA6
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden to establish that the trial court abused its discretion in denying in whole or part plaintiff’s stay requests. (See James L. Harris, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 1221.) B. Terminating Sanctions Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in granting defendants’ fifth motion for terminating sanctions and entering a judgment of dismissal. We will begin our evaluation of plaintiffs’ contention with an overview of the rules governing the imposition of terminating sanctions. 1. Overview of Terminating Sanctions Under section 2023.030, the trial court may impose monetary, issue, evidentiary, and/or terminating sanctions “against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process.” “[S]ection 2023.010 provides that the following, among others, are misuses of the discovery process: failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method 8 of discovery; making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery; making an evasive response to