Reghabi v. Gilson CA2/6
[…] (Ellis v. Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc. (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 853, 878.) "Generally, '[a] decision to order terminating sanctions should not be made lightly. But where a violation is willful, preceded by a history of abuse, and the evidence shows that less severe sanctions would not produce compliance with the discovery rules, the trial court is justified in imposing the ultimate sanction.'" (Los Defensores, Inc. v. Gomez (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 377, 390.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 lists examples of ways to misuse the discovery process, including by "[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery" and "[d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery." (Id. at subds. (d), (g).) If a party fails to serve a timely response to a request for interrogatories, on motion the court may issue an order compelling a response. (Code Civ. Proc., 3 § 2030.290, subd. (b).)