Reghabi v. Gilson CA2/6
[…] Gomez (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 377, 390.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 lists examples of ways to misuse the discovery process, including by "[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery" and "[d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery." (Id. at subds. (d), (g).) If a party fails to serve a timely response to a request for interrogatories, on motion the court may issue an order compelling a response. (Code Civ. Proc., 3 § 2030.290, subd. (b).) In addition, "[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction" against a party who unsuccessfully opposes the motion to compel, "unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." (Id. at subd. (c).) "If a party then fails to obey an order compelling answers, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of . . . a terminating sanction." (Ibid.)