Marriage of Malcolm CA4/2
[…] 8, fn. 5 [‘The best and least expensive method of resolving disputes such as (the family law dispute in Olson), is for the parties to stipulate not only to the appointment of a special master, but also that the special master be empowered to determine the issues . . . .’].) Depending upon the stipulation of the parties, such an officer may serve in the capacity of a temporary judge pursuant to article VI, section 21, of the California Constitution; an arbitrator under the private contractual arbitration provisions of [Code of Civil Procedure,] sections 1280-1288.8;[] or a referee pursuant to section 638. [Citations.]” (In re Marriage of Assemi (1994) 7 Cal.4th 896, 907 (Assemi).) In the instant case, Diane argues the parties agreed Cole would serve as a temporary judge. Under article VI, section 21, of the California Constitution, “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary 14 judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.” (Cal. Const., art.