In Re the ADOPTION OF Male Child A.F.C. by C.M.C. and D.F.C., and J.L.B.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-3-301. The Act does not define “mother” for use in completing the birth certificate and does not prescribe the information that is to be included on a certificate of live birth; rather the Act states: In order to promote and maintain nationwide uniformity in the system of vital records, the forms of certificates, reports and other returns required by this chapter, or by regulations adopted under this chapter, shall include, as a minimum, the items recommended by the federal agency responsible for national vital statistics. Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-3-202(a). In this regard, 42 U.S.C.A. § 242k establishes the National Center for Health Statistics (the “Center”) and directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services to act through the Center “for the purpose of improving the effectiveness, efficiency, and quality of health services in the United States.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 242k (a). “To assist in carrying out this section,” the Secretary must “cooperate and consult with [...] State and local health departments and agencies.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 242k(f). In order to “secure uniformity in the registration and collection of mortality, morbidity, and other health data,” 6 it is the Secretary’s responsibility to “prepare and distribute suitable and necessary forms for the collection and compilation of such data.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 242k(g). The Center has promulgated a U.S. Standard Certificate of Live Birth (the “standard certificate”).