Filed 7/21/14 P. v. Chico CA2/3
[…] 18
explained: “I don’t want her to listen to anyone else’s testimony as to what occurred. I
don’t want the jurors seeing her there everyday and then seeing her on the stand . . .
because they have seen her for two or three days straight, they’re going to give her more
credibility.” The trial court denied Chico’s request, reasoning that Bello’s presence at
trial would not be prejudicial to the defense case. The court granted the defense motion
to exclude all other witnesses.
In a cursory argument, Chico contends the court’s ruling was an abuse of
discretion. It was not. Section 1102.6, subdivision (a) provides that a victim “shall be
entitled to be present and seated at all criminal proceedings where the defendant, the
prosecuting attorney, and the general public are entitled to be present.” When the victim
is deceased, the statutory definition of “victim” includes members of the victim’s
immediate family. (§ 1102.6, subd. (c).) A victim who is subpoenaed as a witness may
nonetheless be excluded from trial pursuant to Evidence Code section 777 if there is a