Filed 7/21/14 P. v. Chico CA2/3
[…] have obtained a more favorable result had the jury been instructed on accident.
4. Failure to exclude Bello from the courtroom.
Prior to the presentation of evidence, the prosecutor requested that Bello be
allowed to remain in the courtroom during trial. He represented that the People did not
intend to call her as a witness in their case-in-chief, and she was not a material witness to
the actual shooting. Defense counsel stated that he might call Bello as a witness, and
moved to exclude her pursuant to Evidence Code section 777.5 Defense counsel
5 Evidence Code section 777, subdivision (a), provides: “Subject to subdivisions
(b) and (c), the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under
examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.”
18
explained: “I don’t want her to listen to anyone else’s testimony as to what occurred. I
don’t want the jurors seeing her there everyday and then seeing her on the stand . . .
because they have seen her for two or three days straight, they’re going to give her more
credibility.”