Filed 7/21/14 P. v. Chico CA2/3
[…] [Citation.] Therefore the
trial court should, in appropriate circumstances, ‘view with considerable liberality a
motion for such pre-trial assistance.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.; People v. Hajek and Vo, at
p. 1255; Guerra, at p. 1085.) The court has discretion in determining whether
appointment of an expert is necessary, and we review its ruling for abuse. (Guerra, at
p. 1085; Gaglione, at p. 1304.)
Here, the record does not disclose the basis for the court’s ruling denying the
defense request, making it difficult for this court to review the rationale for the denial.
6 Evidence Code section 730 provides in pertinent part: “When it appears to the
court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be
required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on
motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as
may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to
the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.”
21
Certainly the issue of whether the bullet fragment found by the pool hall door was the
shot that killed Rafael was of crucial importance to the case. Chico’s motion did not
divulge the reasons for the appointment request, except for the conclusory assertions that