2014 WI 78
[…] Carter, 324 Wis.2d 640, ¶39; State v. DeSantis, 155 Wis. 2d 774,
784-85, 456 N.W.2d 600 (1990).
14
No. 2012AP337-CR
evidence." Jackson, 216 Wis. 2d at 657-58; see § 972.11(2)(b)1-
3.
¶39 Sarfraz sought to admit evidence under the first
exception, Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b)1, which concerns
"[e]vidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the
defendant." As this court observed in Jackson, "merely offering
proof of the general type described in a particular exception is
not enough to defeat the rape shield statute." Jackson, 216
Wis. 2d at 658. The statutory exceptions to the rape shield law
are also subject to Wis. Stat. § 971.31(11), which provides that
the circuit court must first determine that the proffered
evidence is "material to a fact at issue in the case and of
sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and
prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial."6 See
Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b).
¶40 Thus, under Wis. Stat. §§ 972.11(2)(b)1 and
971.31(11), evidence of the complainant's alleged past sexual
conduct with the defendant is admissible only if the defendant
makes a three-part showing that: "(i) the proffered evidence
6