2014 WI 78
[…] outdated beliefs that a complainant's sexual past could shed
light on the truthfulness of the sexual assault allegations.'"
State v. Carter, 2010 WI 40, ¶39, 324 Wis. 2d 640, 782
N.W.2d 695 (quoting State v. Dunlap, 2002 WI 19, ¶19, 250
Wis. 2d 466, 640 N.W.2d 112). The law is rooted in the
legislature's determination that evidence of a complainant's
prior sexual conduct is largely irrelevant "or, if relevant,
substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect." State v.
Pulizzano, 155 Wis. 2d 633, 644, 456 N.W.2d 325 (1990); see also
Carter, 324 Wis.2d 640, ¶39; State v. DeSantis, 155 Wis. 2d 774,
784-85, 456 N.W.2d 600 (1990).
14
No. 2012AP337-CR
evidence." Jackson, 216 Wis. 2d at 657-58; see § 972.11(2)(b)1-
3.
¶39 Sarfraz sought to admit evidence under the first
exception, Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b)1, which concerns
"[e]vidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the
defendant." As this court observed in Jackson, "merely offering
proof of the general type described in a particular exception is
not enough to defeat the rape shield statute." Jackson, 216
Wis. 2d at 658. The statutory exceptions to the rape shield law
are also subject to Wis.