Muhammad Sarfraz v. Judy P. Smith
[…] Id. at 242–43 (citing the Sixth Amendment and Article I, Section 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution). The court then turned its attention to the terms of the rape-shield statute and the court’s precedents applying it. The rape-shield law applies in specified sex-crime prose- cutions and generally bars evidence about the complaining witness’s prior sexual history, subject to certain exceptions. WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(b). One exception permits evidence of a complainant’s past sexual conduct with the defendant. Id. § 972.11(2)(b)1. The court explained that to introduce evi- dence under this exception, the defendant must show that: “(i) the proffered evidence relates to sexual activities be- tween the complainant and the defendant; (ii) the evidence is material to a fact at issue; and (iii) the evidence of sexual contact with the complainant is of ‘sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature.’” Sarfraz II, 851 N.W.2d at 244 (quoting State v. Jackson, 575 N.W.2d 475, 481 (Wis. 1998)).