United States Court of Appeals
[…] right to present a defense or his right to confront adverse
witnesses, both of which are guaranteed to him under the
U.S. and Wisconsin Constitutions. Id. at 242–43 (citing the
Sixth Amendment and Article I, Section 7 of the Wisconsin
Constitution). The court then turned its attention to the
terms of the rape-shield statute and the court’s precedents
applying it.
The rape-shield law applies in specified sex-crime prose-
cutions and generally bars evidence about the complaining
witness’s prior sexual history, subject to certain exceptions.
WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(b). One exception permits evidence of
a complainant’s past sexual conduct with the defendant. Id.
§ 972.11(2)(b)1. The court explained that to introduce evi-
dence under this exception, the defendant must show that:
“(i) the proffered evidence relates to sexual activities be-
tween the complainant and the defendant; (ii) the evidence is
material to a fact at issue; and (iii) the evidence of sexual
contact with the complainant is of ‘sufficient probative value
to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature.’”
Sarfraz II, 851 N.W.2d at 244 (quoting State v. Jackson,
575 N.W.2d 475, 481 (Wis. 1998)).
The court concluded that Sarfraz had carried his burden
under the first part of the test because a reasonable person
could find that it was more likely than not that a sexual
No. 17-1279 9