State v. Yolanda Terry and Teron Savoy (A-71-12) (072775)
[…] activity.
III.
A.
We first address the State’s argument that the privilege
does not prevent the State from presenting evidence of
confidential communications between spouses, which were
intercepted under a wiretap order. The Appellate Division
rejected that claim. We discuss the panel’s ruling at length
because we affirm substantially for the reasons contained in
Judge Leone’s thoughtful opinion.
The Legislature enacted the modern form of the marital
communications privilege as part of the Evidence Act of 1960.
See L. 1960, c. 52, § 22 (codified at N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22). The
privilege also appears in Rule 509 of the Rules of Evidence.
The current version of the rule provides in part as follows:
No person shall disclose any communication
made in confidence between such person and
his or her spouse unless both shall consent
to the disclosure or unless the
communication is relevant to an issue in an
action between them or in a criminal action
or proceeding in which either spouse
consents to the disclosure, or in a criminal
7
action or proceeding coming within [Rule
501(2)].
[N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22; N.J.R.E. 509.]1
The marital communications privilege “stems from the strong
public policy of encouraging free and uninhibited
communication between spouses, and, consequently, of protecting