NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] On February 27, 2015, the court granted the State Police's application
and entered four separate wiretap orders, one for each of the four cellular
phones. The orders identically required the interceptions "shall end as soon as
practical and be conducted in a way as to minimize or eliminate the
interception of communications other than the type described herein . . . ."
The orders authorized wiretap interceptions of electronic communications over
1
As we explain, the State does not challenge the court's suppression of the
intercepted, privileged, marital communications. See N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-11
(providing in part, "[n]o otherwise privileged wire, electronic[,] or oral
communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the
provisions of [the Wiretap Act], shall lose its privileged character.").
A-1230-22
3
the phones for a period of twenty-days commencing at 4:00 p.m. on February
27, 2015.
On March 20, 2015, the State Police sought, and obtained, a thirty-day
extension of the wiretap orders for three of the four cellular phones, 2 as well as