NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-21 bars admission in evidence of "the entire contents
of all intercepted wire, electronic[,] or oral communications obtained during or
after any interception which is determined to be in violation of" the statute's
subsections (a) through (c). N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-21. Subsection (a) requires
suppression of communications that are "unlawfully intercepted[.]" N.J.S.A.
2A:156A-21(a). Subsection (b) requires suppression of communications that
are intercepted pursuant to an "order of authorization [that] is insuffici ent on
its face[.]" N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-21(b). Subsection (c) requires suppression
where "[t]he interception was not made in accordance with the order of
authorization or in accordance with the requirements of" N.J.S.A. 2A:156A -
12. N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-21(c). As noted, N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-12 sets forth the
required terms on a wiretap order.
A-1230-22
13
The parties do not dispute the scope of N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-21's
suppression remedy. The statute plainly states that "all" intercepted