NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] return on a later date to seal the records and yet grant an extension of the
wiretap authorization during that time period.
"It is well-settled that introduction of a new issue by way of a reply brief
is improper." Musto v. Vidas, 333 N.J. Super. 52, 69 (App. Div. 2000); see
also State v. Smith, 55 N.J. 476, 488 (1970); Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J.
Court Rules, cmt. on R. 2:6-5 (2021). In any event, defendant's newly raised
arguments lack sufficient merit to warrant discussion in this opinion. R. 2:11-
3(e)(2).
A-3149-17
42
N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-14 provides in pertinent part:
Immediately upon the expiration of the [wiretap
authorization] order or extensions or renewals thereof,
the tapes, wires[,] or other recordings shall be
transferred to the judge issuing the order and sealed
under [his or her] direction. . . . The presence of the
seal provided by this section, or a satisfactory
explanation for its absence, shall be a prerequisite for
the disclosure of the contents of any wire, electronic
or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom
. . . .
[(emphasis added).]
In State v. Cerbo, the Court held that "[s]ince the delay in sealing is
tantamount to the absence of a seal under N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-14, the statutory
requirement that there be a satisfactory explanation for such 'absence' is