NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Shakera Styles, and Chanell Virgil. Co-defendants Cynthia Fuqua, Darby,
Bryant, Morfa, Childs, and Styles are not parties to this appeal.
A-3149-17
18
failed to immediately seal the recorded interceptions at the expiration of the
wiretap order.
A.
We first address defendants' contention that the State improperly
intercepted a call, Call #18,179, that Derek Fuqua placed to a law firm.
Defendants contend this interception violated the attorney-client privilege and
constitutes a violation of N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-11,7 which generally prohibits the
interception of attorney-client conversations.
7
N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-11, which affords special protection to privileged
communications, provides in pertinent part:
If the facilities from which, or the place where, the
wire, electronic or oral communications are to be
intercepted are being used, or are about to be used, or
are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used
by . . . an attorney-at-law . . . no order [for
interception] shall be issued unless the court, in
addition to the matters provided in section 10 of [L.
1968, c. 409 ( N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-10)], determines that
there is a special need to intercept wire, electronic or
oral communications over such facilities or in such
places. Special need as used in this section shall
require in addition to the matters required by section
10 of [L. 1968, c. 409 (N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-10)], a
showing that the . . . attorney-at-law. . . is personally
engaging in or was engaged in over a period of time as
a part of a continuing criminal activity or is
committing, has or had committed or is about to
commit an offense[.]
A-3149-17
19
We reproduce verbatim the disputed call:
FEMALE: Law firm.
DEREK FUQUA: Yeah, my name is Derek Fuqua.
I'm calling because I'm on the Woodbridge court
schedule.
I'm trying to find out what court it is there.
FEMALE: Okay, hold on.
DEREK FUQUA: All right.