2014 WI 82
[…] nonresident alien citizens of foreign countries were not
entitled to recover under the wrongful death statute. The
spouse in McMillan was a Canadian citizen and did not reside in
the United States. The McMillan court asserted that the
legislature did not intend this cause of action to convey
benefits and recovery to nonresidents.
Three years later, the legislature again amended the
statute to limit nonresident alien relatives to a surviving
spouse and minor children, stating that only "a nonresident
alien surviving wife and minor children shall be entitled to the
benefits of this section." § 1, ch. 35, Laws of 1915.
29
Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(4) provides as follows:
(4) Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from
wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled
to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages
not to exceed $500,000 per occurrence in the case of a
deceased minor, or $350,000 per occurrence in the case
of a deceased adult, for loss of society and
20
No. 2012AP2402
compensates the estate of the deceased (or persons who paid
expenses on behalf of the estate) for damages suffered by the
deceased between the time of the injury and the time of death.30
¶46 The personal representative may bring both a wrongful