2014 WI 82
[…] unchanged since the creation of the wrongful death cause of
action in 1857.
¶37 The legislature has declared in every iteration of the
wrongful death statute since 1857, including Wis. Stat.
§ 895.03, that "in every such case" in which a wrongdoer has
caused death, the wrongdoer is "liable to an action for damages"
as if death had not ensued. Thus, the legislature has
proclaimed that a wrongdoer should be liable for a wrongful
death when the injured party could have maintained an action and
recovered damages from the defendant, had the injured party
survived.
¶38 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.03 states in full:
22
See Waranka v. Wadena, 2014 WI 28, ¶3, 353 Wis. 2d 619,
847 N.W.2d 324.
16
No. 2012AP2402
Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a
wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect
or default is such as would, if death had not ensued,
have entitled the party injured to maintain an action
and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in
every such case the person who would have been liable,
if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action
for damages notwithstanding the death of the person
injured; provided, that such action shall be brought
for a death caused in this state (emphasis added).
¶39 No one disputes that the conditions set forth in Wis.
Stat. § 895.03 that make a wrongdoer liable for wrongful death
are met in the instant case.
¶40 Wisconsin Stat. 895.04(1) lists the persons who may
bring a wrongful death action: