2014 WI 82
[…] 23
Allowing someone other than the personal representative
to assert a claim was added to the statute in 1913. Ch. 186,
Laws of 1913. See also § 1, ch. 548, Laws of 1949 (permitting
an individual to bring a wrongful death action even if the
individual would also have a survival claim as administrator of
the estate; amendment supersedes Schilling v. Chicago, N. Shore
& Milwaukee R. Co., 245 Wis. 2 173, 13 N.W.2d 594 (1944)).
17
No. 2012AP2402
difficult statute to read and understand. It has evolved to its
present language by repeated legislative amendments.
¶43 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(2) creates a hierarchy of
persons to whom the amount recovered belongs.24 The first class
of beneficiaries is the "surviving spouse," with a set-aside for
minor children "in recognition of the duty and responsibility of
a parent to support minor children." The second class is lineal
heirs.
¶44 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(2) reads as follows:
(2) If the deceased leaves surviving a spouse or
domestic partner under ch. 770 and minor children
under 18 years of age with whose support the deceased
was legally charged, the court before whom the action
is pending, or if no action is pending, any court of
record, in recognition of the duty and responsibility
of a parent to support minor children, shall determine
the amount, if any, to be set aside for the protection
of such children after considering the age of such
children, the amount involved, the capacity and
integrity of the surviving spouse or surviving
domestic partner, and any other facts or information
it may have or receive, and such amount may be
impressed by creation of an appropriate lien in favor
of such children or otherwise protected as
24
Steinbarth, 144 Wis. 2d at 164 ("[Wisconsin Stat. §]
895.04(2) . . . establishes a hierarchy of
beneficiaries . . . ."); Cincoski, 4 Wis. 2d at 425 ("The
statutes . . . designate preferences according to the
relationship to the deceased. . . . [T]he nonexistence of the