2014 WI 82
[…] damages for her husband's wrongful death under the wrongful
death statutes. The dismissal of Linda Force's wrongful death
claim is not before us.
¶6 The defendants argue that because the deceased's
spouse is still living, she is a "surviving spouse" under the
statutes; that her recovery for the wrongful death of her
husband is zero; and that consequently the deceased's minor
children do not have any set-aside from the surviving spouse's
recovery.
3
No. 2012AP2402
¶7 The defendants rely on the statutory hierarchy of
beneficiaries created by Wis. Stat. § 895.04(2).2 The first
class of beneficiaries is the surviving spouse, with a set-aside
from his or her recovery for minor children "in recognition of
the duty and responsibility of a parent to support minor
children." If there is a "surviving spouse," other
beneficiaries do not have a cause of action for wrongful death.
If there is no "surviving spouse," the cause of action passes to
the next beneficiary in the statutory hierarchy.
¶8 We disagree with the defendants' interpretation of the
statutes.