Hailey Marie-Joe Force v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] No one disputes that the proper persons have brought the instant actions.

¶ 42. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(2) enumerates the persons to whom the amount recovered for wrongful death belongs. Unlike Wis. Stat. §§ 895.03 and 895.04(1), § 895.04(2) is a dense and difficult statute to read and understand. It has evolved to its present language by repeated legislative amendments.

¶ 43. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(2) creates a hierarchy of persons to whom the amount recovered belongs.24 The first class of beneficiaries is the "surviving spouse," with a set-aside for minor children "in recognition of the duty and responsibility of a parent to support minor children." The second class is lineal heirs.

¶ 44. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(2) reads as follows:

(2) If the deceased leaves surviving a spouse or domestic partner under ch. 770 and minor children under 18 years of age with whose support the deceased was legally charged, the court before whom the action is pending, or if no action is pending, any court of record, in recognition of the duty and responsibility of a parent to support minor children, shall determine the amount, if any, to be set aside for the protection of such children *602after considering the age of such children, the amount involved, the capacity and integrity of the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, and any other facts or information it may have or receive, and such amount may be impressed by creation of an appropriate lien in favor of such children or otherwise protected as circumstances may warrant, but such amount shall not be in excess of 50% of the net amount received after deduction of costs of collection.25 If there are no such surviving minor children, the amount recovered shall belong and be paid to the spouse or domestic partner of the deceased; if no spouse or domestic partner survives, to the deceased's lineal heirs as determined by s. 852.01; if no lineal heirs survive, to the deceased's brothers and sisters.26 If any such relative dies before judgment in the action, the relative next in order shall be entitled to recover for the wrongful death.27 A *603surviving nonresident alien spouse or a nonresident alien domestic partner under ch. 770 and minor children shall be entitled to the benefits of this section.28 In cases subject to s. 102.29 this subsection shall apply only to the surviving spouse's or surviving domestic partner's interest in the amount recovered. If the amount allocated to any child under this subsection is less than $10,000, s. 807.10 may be applied. Every settlement in wrongful death cases in which the deceased leaves minor children under 18 years of age shall be void unless approved by a court of record authorized to act hereunder (emphasis and footnotes added).