Joyce M. Woelfel v. U. S. Bank, National Association
[…] Bodah v. Lakeville Motor Express, Inc., 663 N.W.2d 550, 553 (Minn. 2003). On undisputed facts, we review de novo the construction of Minn. Stat. § 580.032, subd. 3, and the district court’s conclusion that the bank’s lack of strict compliance with its timeliness provision did not void the foreclosure sale. See Ruiz v. 1st Fid. Loan Servicing, LLC, 829 N.W.2d 53, 56 (Minn. 2013) (stating that “[s]tatutory interpretation presents a question of law, subject to de novo review.”). Minn. Stat. § 580.032, subd. 3, provides: A person foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement shall record a notice of the pendency of the foreclosure with the county recorder or registrar of titles in the county in which the property is located before the first date of publication of the 2 foreclosure notice but not more than six months before the first date of publication. When interpreting a statute, this court first examines its plain language. Jackson v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 770 N.W.2d 487, 496 (Minn. 2009). “We construe a statute as a whole so as to harmonize and give effect to all its parts.” Id. (quotation omitted).