United States Court of Appeals
[…] . . . court" and "rulings by inferior state appellate courts." Id.
Badrawi contends first that Minnesota law requires "exact compliance" with
mortgage foreclosure laws, citing Jackson, 770 N.W.2d at 494 (citation omitted). She
argues that Wells Fargo failed to comply with Minn. Stat. § 580.032, subd. 3 by
publishing the foreclosure notice on the same day it recorded the notice, thereby
rendering "the proceedings . . . void." Clifford v. Tomlinson, 64 N.W. 381, 381
(Minn. 1895).
Badrawi also challenges the district court's conclusion that she was not entitled
to enforce Minn. Stat. § 580.032, subd. 3. She cites Minn. Stat. § 559.01, which
states that "[a]ny person in possession of real property . . . may bring an action against
another . . . for the purpose of determining such adverse claim and the rights of the
parties." Badrawi contends that Minn. Stat. § 580.032, subd. 3 was implemented to
protect homeowners and her rights will be prejudiced if she is unable to enforce it.
Badrawi finally relies on Ruiz, 2012 WL 762313, at *5. In that case a homeowner