United States Court of Appeals
[…] six counts including fraud, lack of standing to foreclose, improper service, failure to
disclose the loan assignment, and defective and untimely publication of the
foreclosure notice. Only count six, alleging untimely publication of the foreclosure
1
The Honorable Donovan W. Frank, United State District Judge for the District
of Minnesota.
-2-
notice, is at issue on appeal. That count states that by both publishing and recording
notice of foreclosure on the same day, Wells Fargo had violated the requirement of
Minn. Stat. § 580.032, subd. 3 that a foreclosing entity "record a notice of the
pendency of the foreclosure . . . before the first date of publication of the foreclosure
notice" (emphasis added).
Wells Fargo removed the case to federal district court. It then moved to
dismiss and Badrawi moved to remand. The district court declined to remand and
granted Wells Fargo's dismissal motion after it concluded that Badrawi had failed to
state a claim on any count.