out that in Badrawi v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc. our court had examined the
[…] allowed the bank to begin foreclosure by publishing a notice in a local newspaper
rather than by filing a judicial action. Wells Fargo served Sari with a notice of
foreclosure sale on September 22. It then published a notice of foreclosure sale in a
local business newspaper on September 24. Two days later the bank recorded notice
of the pendency of a foreclosure sale with the county. Sari's home was sold at a
sheriff's sale in January 2012.
Sari brought an action in Minnesota state court to void the foreclosure sale,
asserting that Wells Fargo had not complied with Minn. Stat. § 580.032, subd. 3,
which requires foreclosing parties to "record a notice of the pendency of the
foreclosure . . . before the first date of publication of the foreclosure notice." After
successfully removing the case to federal court, Wells Fargo admitted that it had
violated that statutory provision but it argued that Badrawi foreclosed Sari's claim
since homeowners like him are "not among the class whose interests Minn. Stat. §
580.032, subd. 3 was enacted to protect."