COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determinations regarding sentencing involve the interpretation of a statute or the common law,
such an interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal. See Woodard v.
Commonwealth, 287 Va. 276, 280, 754 S.E.2d 309, 311 (2014); Country Vintner, Inc. v. Louis
Latour, Inc., 272 Va. 402, 410, 634 S.E.2d 745, 750 (2006).
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides that one who possesses a firearm after having been
convicted of a felony “shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” A Class 6 felony is punishable by
imprisonment for a minimum of one year and up to five years. See Code § 18.2-10(f). Code
§ 18.2-308.2(A) provides further, “[h]owever, [that] any person who violates this statute by
knowingly and intentionally possessing . . . any firearm and who was previously convicted of a
violent felony as defined in § 17.1-805 shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of five years.” (Emphasis added). “Since a violation of Code § 18.2-308.2(A) is a
Class 6 felony punishable under Code § 18.2-10 by a term of imprisonment between one and five
years, the mandatory minimum sentence for a defendant convicted of possession of a firearm