COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 978 S.W.2d at 321-22 (holding that a jury verdict below the statutory minimum was “unlawful”
and that the trial court “properly corrected the sentence to conform to the law”). Thus, the
holding in J.K. Rawls compels the conclusion that the jury’s decision to disregard the proper
instruction requiring it to sentence the defendant to five years in prison was error and that the
sentence it fixed was invalid.
Further, we hold that in this case, under these circumstances, the proper procedure for
correcting the error is to remand the case for a new sentencing hearing. See Code § 19.2-295.1
(providing that “[i]f the sentence imposed pursuant to this section is subsequently set aside or
found invalid solely due to an error in the sentencing proceeding, the court shall impanel a
different jury to ascertain punishment, unless the defendant, the attorney for the Commonwealth
and the court agree, in the manner provided in § 19.2-257, that the court shall fix punishment”);
see also J.K. Rawls, 278 Va. at 220, 683 S.E.2d at 548 (citing Jones, 61 Va. (20 Gratt.) at
858-59).6
The Commonwealth specifically requested this remedy in the trial court and assigned
error to that court’s refusal to impanel a new jury to remedy the unlawful sentence. On brief and