COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] sentencing laws”). Thus, the sentencing verdict of two years rendered by the jury was improper.
B. The Trial Court’s Role Following the Jury’s Sentencing Verdict and on Remand
The trial court recognized the problem associated with the fact that the jury’s sentencing
verdict was lower than the punishment of five years mandated by statute. However, because the
verdict was unanimous, the court determined that it lacked authority to impanel a new jury to
consider the defendant’s sentence. The court focused on the language of Code § 19.2-295.1,
which provides: “If the jury cannot agree on a punishment, the court shall impanel a different
jury to ascertain punishment, unless the defendant, the attorney for the Commonwealth, and the
court agree, in the manner provided in § 19.2-257, that the court shall fix punishment.” The
court reasoned that because the jury agreed on a punishment, albeit one below the range
prescribed by the applicable statutes, and because the defendant did not agree to an adjustment in
that punishment, it had no authority to alter the two-year sentence. Upon de novo review of this