COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “[N]othing in the United States or
Virginia Constitution gives a defendant the right to be sentenced by a jury or solely by a jury.”
Boyd v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 537, 540, 507 S.E.2d 107, 109 (1998) (citing Fogg, 215
Va. at 166-67, 207 S.E.2d at 849-50). Further, “[t]he choice of sentencing procedures is a matter
for legislative determination.” Duncan v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 342, 344, 343 S.E.2d 392,
393 (1986).
The General Assembly has enacted numerous statutes outlining these sentencing
procedures. Id. at 344, 343 S.E.2d at 393-94. Code § 19.2-295, for example, provides that in a
jury trial, “the term of confinement . . . and the amount of fine, if any, of a person convicted of a
criminal offense, shall be ascertained by the jury” but such must be done “[w]ithin the limits
prescribed by law.” Code § 19.2-295(A) (emphasis added); see Duncan, 2 Va. App. at 344-45,
343 S.E.2d at 393-94; see also Code § 19.2-295.2 (providing circuit courts with the option of