Wood v. Ryan, No. 14-16310 JUL 21 2014
[…] specific individuals can be identified.
Opinion at page 28. Even assuming that the term “provenance of the drugs” is
understood by the parties, the second qualification is an invitation to further
litigation. Arizona has already informed Wood that the medical personnel will
meet the qualifications in its 2012 protocol. Opinion at page 4. Whether Arizona
could provide additional information without giving “the means by which the
specific individuals can be identified” seems inherently debatable. It should be
noted that Arizona Revised Statute § 13-757(C) provides that “any information
contained in records that would identify those persons is confidential.”
Furthermore, the majority’s opinion may be read as an invitation to require courts
to fashion individual disclosure orders any time a capital defendant seeks (on
behalf of the public) further information concerning his execution.
5
In Press-Enterprise II, the Supreme Court stated: