Neil V. Wake, District Judge, Presiding
[…] 50 WOOD V. RYAN
their privacy and their careers to participate in an execution.
See Hill, 758 S.E.2d at 805 (“The reasons for offering such
privacy are obvious, including avoiding the risk of
harassment or some other form of retaliation from persons
related to the prisoners or from others in the community who
might disapprove of the execution as well as simply offering
those willing to participate whatever comfort or peace of
mind that anonymity might offer.”). Arizona’s confidentiality
statute responds to these precise concerns. Ariz. Rev. Stat.
§ 13-757(C) (“The identity of executioners and other persons
who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution
and any information contained in the records that would
identify those persons is confidential.”).
Wood correctly points out that we cannot know whether
disclosing the qualifications of the individuals participating
in the execution will lead to the discovery of their names and
other personal information. But the mere possibility that this