Filed 7/22/14 Save Our heritage Organisation v. County of San Diego CA4/1
[…] return from development of a portion of the site through a public-private partnership,"
and (4) to obtain LEED3 certification for phases 2a and 2b of the Project by
incorporating "green" energy design features. Development of the Project would occur in
three phases.
Phase 1 includes demolition of the Star Building and the warehouse, site grading,
soil remediation, and construction of a parking garage. According to the EIR,
demolishing the Star Building would constitute a significant adverse impact on the
environment. (See § 21084.1 ["A project that may cause a substantial adverse change in
the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on
the environment."].) That impact cannot be mitigated without altering plans for the
2 The construction of adequate parking close to the CAC is a mitigation measure the
County is required to undertake by a separate EIR certified in 2003 for the development
of a park at the CAC.