Filed 7/22/14 P. v. Baldwin CA2/7
[…] and Innocence Protection Act (Gov. Code, § 76104.6, subd. (a)(1)), (6) a DNA penalty of
$4 (Gov. Code, § 76104.7, subd. (a)), and (7) an emergency medical services penalty of
$2 (Gov. Code, § 76000.5, subd. (a)(1)). We conclude that, although the trial court erred
by failing to impose these mandatory penalty assessments, the trial court also erred by not
determining whether Baldwin had the ability to pay the underlying fine, as required by
section 1202.5, subdivision (a).2
2 The People may not appeal in a criminal case except under the limited
circumstances provided by section 1238. (§ 1238; People v. Chacon (2007) 40 Cal.4th
558, 564.) On a defendant’s appeal, section 1252 provides that an appellate court may,
“in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of
the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney
General.” (People v. Mendoza (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1056, 1076; People v. Braeseke (1979)
25 Cal.3d 691, 701.) In addition, although the failure to raise an issue in the trial court
generally waives the ability to raise it on appeal, “‘“unauthorized sentences”’” “are