People v. Baldwin CA2/7
[…] Davis (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 127, 134.) “Proposition 47 makes certain drug- and theft-related offenses misdemeanors, unless the offenses were committed by certain ineligible defendants. These offenses had previously been designated as either felonies or wobblers (crimes that can be punished as 5 either felonies or misdemeanors).” (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1091.) Proposition 47 enacted section 459.5, the new crime of shoplifting, and amended section 666, petty theft. People v. Bush (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 992, 1004.) Section 459.5 defines shoplifting as “entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).” (§ 459.5, subd. (a).) This crime displaces the crime of burglary for those thefts within the $950 amount specified in the statute.