People v. Baldwin CA2/7
[…] C. The Trial Court Erred in Denying Baldwin’s Petition To Resentence Him on His Conviction for Petty Theft with a Prior Theft Offense in Case No. BA384561 The trial court erred in denying Baldwin’s petition asking the court to resentence him on his conviction for petty theft with a prior theft-related conviction (former section 666) as a misdemeanor in case No. BA384561. In denying that petition, the court mistakenly relied on section 459.5, rather than section 666 as amended by Proposition 47. Prior to the enactment of Proposition 47, section 666 was a wobbler. (See People v. Doyle (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 1251, 1259; People v. Finley (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 454, 456-457.) The statute provided, in relevant part, “any person . . . who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, . . . auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496, and having served a term of imprisonment therefor in any penal institution . . . and who is subsequently convicted of petty theft, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison.” The court in Baldwin’s petty theft with a prior theft conviction case punished Baldwin as a felon. As noted, Proposition 47 amended section 666 to limit its application. (See People v.