People v. Baldwin CA2/7
[…] Section 459 defines burglary as entering “any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony . . . .”2 (§ 459.) Baldwin argues in his supplemental brief that because the definition of shoplifting, unlike the definition of burglary, does not specify a particular room the defendant must enter with intent to commit larceny, shoplifting includes entry into any portion, open or 2 Section 460 divides burglary into two degrees: “(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree. [¶] (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree.” 7 closed, of a commercial establishment, so long as the establishment “as a whole” is open for business. According to Baldwin, although the lobby bar was closed and locked, the hotel in which the bar is located was open during regular business hours.