People v. Baldwin CA2/7
[…] Zambia (2011) 51 Cal.4th 965, 972.) “‘[W]e may not properly interpret the measure in a way that the electorate did not contemplate: the voters should get what they enacted, not more and not less.’” (People v. Park, supra, at p. 796; accord, People v. Johnson, supra, at p. 682.) As noted, section 459.5 provides that shoplifting, “entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950),” is a misdemeanor, while “[a]ny other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary,” a felony.