People v. Phoenix CA2/2
[…] Contrary to what defendant asserts, the list of offenses that Proposition 47 authorizes for recall and resentencing is an exhaustive list, and not one we may amend. (People v. Page (Oct. 23, 2015, E062760) __ Cal.App.4th __, [2015 Cal.App.LEXIS 933, at 5-6].) Moreover, section 490.2 by its plain language redesignates as misdemeanors any convictions under section 487 or “any other provision of law defining grand theft” if “the value of the . . . property taken does not exceed” $950. 2 (§ 490.2, italics added.) However, first-degree residential burglary is a “burglary” offense (§ 459), not a “grand theft” offense. To be sure, Proposition 47 also created section 459.5 to redesignate certain burglary offenses as misdemeanors, but section 459.5 does so by creating a new crime of “shoplifting” that encompasses “entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property taken or intended to be taken does not exceed” $950. (§ 459.5.) But defendant’s entry into a residence does not qualify as “shoplifting,” and thus does not qualify for redesignation under Proposition 47. We have examined the entire record and are satisfied that defendant’s attorney has fully complied with her responsibilities and that no