2014 WI 85
[…] manifest purpose beyond assuring that the prosecution against a
juvenile is well grounded. It is intended to determine whether
the adult court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a
juvenile who is alleged to have committed a violation of a
specific offense enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1)(a), (am),
(ar), (b) or (c). Kleser, 328 Wis. 2d 42, ¶57. Consequently,
the court is required to "determine whether there is probable
cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation
of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified
in s. 938.183(1) . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1) (emphasis
added). The statute then provides: "If the court does not make
that finding, the court shall order that the juvenile be
discharged but proceedings may be brought regarding the juvenile
under ch. 938." Id. (emphasis added).
15
No. 2012AP393-CR
¶29 The juvenile "has a strong incentive . . . to negate
that specific offense during the preliminary examination——to
prevent the state from prevailing on the specific offense
charged, or possibly, to deprive the criminal court of its