2014 WI 85
[…] doubt that there was probable cause to believe Toliver attempted
first-degree intentional homicide and suggests that the judge
made the specific finding required by Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1).
Thus, the bindover and prosecution of Toliver in adult court
were not improper.
By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is
affirmed.
20
No. 2012AP393-CR.ssa
¶37 SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, C.J. (dissenting). The
legislature has declared that a circuit court must make
particular findings in a preliminary hearing in order to
establish original adult court jurisdiction over a juvenile.1
See Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1).
¶38 Section 970.032(1) reads as follows:
(1) Notwithstanding s. 970.03, if a preliminary
examination is held regarding a juvenile who is
subject to the original jurisdiction of the court of
criminal jurisdiction under s. 938.183(1), the court
shall first determine whether there is probable cause
to believe that the juvenile has committed the
1
Like the majority opinion, I do not address the issue of
subject matter jurisdiction in the instant case. Majority op.,
¶23 n.10.
Substantial confusion exists in the case law on the meaning
of the terms "jurisdiction," "subject matter jurisdiction,"