2014 WI 85
[…] (Wis. Ct. App. Apr. 4, 2013).
2
As used in this opinion, "adult court" means a court
operating under the Criminal Procedure Code. "Juvenile court"
refers to a court that is operating under the Juvenile Justice
Code in Wis. Stat. ch. 938.
No. 2012AP393-CR
juveniles who are alleged to have committed certain serious
offenses. Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1) (2009-10).3 The statute also
gives exclusive original jurisdiction over juveniles who are
alleged to have attempted to commit a violation of Wis. Stat.
§ 940.01 (first-degree intentional homicide). Wis. Stat.
§ 938.183(1)(am).
¶3 A juvenile who is charged in adult court with a
violation of one of the offenses enumerated in § 938.183(1) is
entitled to a preliminary examination under Wis. Stat.
§ 970.032(1). The court must find that "there is probable cause
to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of
which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in
s. 938.183(1)(a), (am), (ar), (b), or (c), whichever is
applicable," if the adult court is to retain exclusive original
jurisdiction of the juvenile. Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1) (emphasis
added).
¶4 The issue in this case is whether the record
demonstrates that the adult court made a sufficient probable
cause determination in a § 970.032(1) preliminary hearing when