2014 WI 85
[…] did not find probable cause to believe Toliver committed
attempted first-degree intentional homicide. However, in the
absence of any mitigating evidence or finding of lack of
probable cause, we conclude that the circuit court's probable
18
No. 2012AP393-CR
cause determination related to the felony charged and that the
court's finding complied with Wis. Stat. § 970.032.
¶35 While the record demonstrates that Judge Constantine
found probable cause to believe that Toliver committed attempted
first-degree intentional homicide, his finding should have been
more precise.12 Wisconsin Stat. § 970.032(1) requires the court
to "first determine whether there is probable cause to believe
that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she
is accused under the circumstances specified in s.
938.183(1)(a), (am), (ar), (b), or (c), whichever is
applicable." Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1) (emphasis added). Thus,
when conducting a preliminary hearing pursuant to § 970.032, the
court should: (1) acknowledge on the record that the individual
being charged is a juvenile; (2) refer to the specific charge or