Golden State v. Eastern Municipal Water Dist.
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Oiye v. Fox (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 1036, 1050.) By requiring parties to use affidavits and 8 declarations in connection with summary judgment motions, Code of Civil Procedure section 437c, subdivision (b)(1), is a statutory exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1521 expressly permits the admission of secondary evidence to prove the content of a writing except when a “genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing.” Section 1523, subdivision (d), of the Evidence Code expressly permits oral testimony of the content of a writing if “the writing consists of numerous accounts for other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole.” (See Heaps v. Heaps (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 286, 294.) The declaration of counsel was properly considered by the court where the summary motion procedure authorizes the trial court to rely upon declarations. (Code Civ. Proc. § 437c, subd. (b)(1).)