Golden State v. Eastern Municipal Water Dist.
[…] [Citation.] [¶] Matters which would be excluded under the rules of evidence if proffered by a witness in a trial as hearsay, conclusions or impermissible opinions, must be disregarded in supporting affidavits.” (Hayman v. Block (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 629, 639.) Here, both EMWD and the majority rely on Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (d), for the proposition that the trial court could consider Lang’s summary of EMWD’s records, along with its attachments, as substantive evidence of cessations of work during the project.5 As provided by Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (d): “Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole.” Evidence Code section 1523 is a best evidence rule allowing secondary evidence to prove the content of a writing. “Secondary evidence, of course, must comply with the rules 5 As stated by the majority: “Section 1523, subdivision (d), of the Evidence Code expressly permits oral testimony of the content of a writing if ‘the writing consists of numerous accounts for other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole.’ [Citation.] The declaration of counsel was properly considered by the court where the summary motion procedure authorizes the trial court to rely upon declarations.”