2014 IL App (1st) 130512
[…] of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 279 (2004). “In
conducting this inquiry, the reviewing court must not retry the defendant.” Id. This standard
recognizes the responsibility of the trier of fact to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the
evidence and to draw reasonable inferences from it. People v. Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 375
(1992). A criminal conviction will be reversed only if the evidence is so unsatisfactory as to
raise a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt. Id. at 375.
¶ 17 Section 11-501(a) (2) of the Code provides that an individual “shall not drive or be in
actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while under the influence of alcohol.”
625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2012). Accordingly, the prosecution was required to establish
that Morris was "in actual physical control” of the car and intoxicated. See People v. Long, 316
Ill. App. 3d 919, 926 (2000). "A person need not drive to be in actual physical control of a