People v. Morris
[…] People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 279 (2004). “In conducting this inquiry, the reviewing court must not retry the defendant.” Id. This standard recognizes the responsibility of the trier of fact to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence and to draw reasonable inferences from it. People v. Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 375 (1992). A criminal conviction will be reversed only if the evidence is so unsatisfactory as to raise a reasonable doubt of defendant’s guilt. Id. ¶ 17 Section 11-501(a) (2) of the Code provides that an individual “shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while under the influence of alcohol.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2012). Accordingly, the prosecution was required to establish that Morris was “in actual physical control” of the car and intoxicated. See People -4- v. Long, 316 Ill. App. 3d 919, 926 (2000).