People v. Morris
[…] Id. ¶ 52 A third aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol violation under section 11-501(d)(1)(A) of the Code provides is a Class 2 felony. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2)(I) (West 2012). Morris argues the circuit court relied on his two prior DUI convictions to elevate this aggravated DUI from a misdemeanor to a Class 2 felony under section 11-501(d). He contends the circuit court then relied on those same two DUI convictions to sentence him as a Class X felon under section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2012)), the applicable sentencing enhancement statute. Section 5-4.5-95 provides, in part, “[w]hen a defendant *** is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state *** of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now *** classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that - 11 - defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2012). Morris insists the circuit court improperly used his prior DUI convictions as a double enhancement–to elevate his aggravated DUI from a misdemeanor to a Class 2 felony and then to sentence him as a Class X felon. ¶ 53 For support, Morris relies on People v.