Filed 7/23/14 P. v. Gonzalez CA4/3
[…] 8
court was pressuring the jury. Counsel’s failure to object in the trial court forfeited the
issue on appeal. (See People v. Lewis and Oliver (2006) 39 Cal.4th 970, 1038 [due
process coercion claim forfeited by defense counsel’s failure to object]; People v.
Cain (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1, 55 [defendant’s failure to object forfeited claim the trial court’s
remarks directed a verdict].)
In any event, the claim fails on the merits, as we see nothing in the court’s
remarks that a reasonable juror would interpret as coercing a verdict. Section 1140
provides, “‘[e]xcept as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged . . . until they have
agreed upon their verdict . . . unless, . . . at the expiration of such time as the court may
deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury
can agree.’” (People v. Valdez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 82, 159.) The trial court has discretion
to determine whether a reasonable probability of agreement exists. (Ibid.) “The court
must exercise its power, however, without coercion of the jury, so as to avoid displacing