KIug v. City of Laguna Beach CA4/3
[…] Further, as the City notes, the failure to comply with section 910.8 is not grounds for a petition under section 946.6. The Klugs also argue the City’s notice denying their application to file a late claim violated section 911.8, negating the denial of the application. Section 911.8 provides: “(a) Written notice of the board’s action upon the application [for leave to present a late claim] shall be given in the manner prescribed by Section 915.4. [¶] (b) If the application is denied, the notice shall include a warning in substantially the following form: [¶] ‘WARNING [¶] ‘If you wish to file a court action on this matter, you must first petition the appropriate court for an order relieving you from the provisions of Government Code Section 945.4 (claims presentation requirement). See Government Code Section 946.6. Such petition must be filed with the court within six (6) months from the date your application for leave to present a late claim was denied. [¶] ‘You may seek the advice of an attorney of your choice in connection with this matter. If you desire to consult an attorney, you should do so immediately.’” The City’s rejection of the Klugs’ application for leave to present a late claim did not include the warning language from section 911.8. “[T]he obvious intent of subdivision (b) of section 911.8 was to give an unsuccessful applicant the information that applicant would need in order to file a