2014 WI 87
[…] "Pen register" means a device that records or
decodes electronic or other impulses that identify the
numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the
telephone line to which the device is attached. "Pen
register" does not include any device used by a
provider or customer of a wire or electronic
communication service for billing, or recording as an
incident to billing, for communications services
provided by the provider or any device used by a
provider or customer of a wire communication service
for cost accounting or other like purposes in the
ordinary course of its business.
Wis. Stat. § 968.27(13) (2009-10).
"'Trap and trace device' means a device that captures the
incoming electronic or other impulses that identify the
originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire
or electronic communication was transmitted." Wis. Stat.
§ 968.27(15) (2009-10).
13
No. 2010AP3016-CR
to any person requires disclosure of communications or
justifies disclosure of records without delay.
"[P]ersonal information" is "information that is directly
associated with a person such as his or her name, address,