2014 WI 87
[…] (holding that a GPS device placed on an automobile to record the
vehicle's location constituted a search under the Fourth
Amendment).
16
Riley v. California, Nos. 13-132, 13-212, slip op. at *22
(U.S. June 25, 2014).
17
At the time the police obtained the location information
at issue here, our case law was not clear as to the need for a
warrant, nor were the statutes clear as to the procedures
necessary to obtain a warrant, as those procedures are spelled
out in the recently enacted provision (Wis. Stat. § 968.373(2)).
See Dissent, ¶ ___ n.32; State v. Tate, 2014 WI 89, ¶___ n.33,
___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___ (Abrahamson, C.J., dissenting).
18
Wis. Stat. § 968.373(2) (2011-12) (Effective April 25,
2014).
6
2010AP3016-CR.npc
requirement if "[t]he customer or subscriber provides consent
for the action" or if "[a]n emergency involving the danger of
death or serious physical injury to any person exists and
identifying or tracking the location of the communications
device is relevant to preventing the death or injury or to
mitigating the injury."19 Furthermore, Wis. Stat. §968.373(8)(b)
provides guidance to cell phone providers faced with law
enforcement requests for location data absent a warrant.20 In
the fast developing area of Fourth Amendment jurisprudence and
emerging technology, I would generally require that law