2014 WI 87
[…] murder weapon was ever recovered after Subdiaz-Osorio killed his
brother. It was important to find Subdiaz-Osorio quickly to
prevent him from destroying or disposing of his knives and
clothes.
¶77 Moreover, it would be difficult to say that a
potentially armed individual who recently committed a homicide
did not create a threat to safety. Subdiaz-Osorio argues that
stabbing his brother did not automatically support the inference
that he was dangerous to others, but police do not have to have
conclusive proof that a suspect is likely to harm someone in
35
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.373(8)(a)2. (2013-14) provides an
exception to the warrant requirement based on exigency if "[a]n
emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury
to any person exists and identifying or tracking the location of
the communications device is relevant to preventing the death or
injury or to mitigating the injury."
36
"Hot pursuit" is not at issue in this case because a "hot
pursuit" occurs "where there is an immediate or continuous
pursuit of [a suspect] from the scene of a crime." State v.
Richter, 2000 WI 58, ¶32, 235 Wis. 2d 524, 612 N.W.2d 29