2014 WI 87
[…] 15, 2010, charging Subdiaz-Osorio with first-degree reckless
homicide by use of a dangerous weapon contrary to Wis. Stat.
§§ 940.02(1) and 939.63(1)(b), and Subdiaz-Osorio pled guilty to
the charge in the amended information. The circuit court
accepted the plea and found Subdiaz-Osorio guilty of first-
degree reckless homicide by use of a dangerous weapon. On June
28, 2010, the circuit court sentenced Subdiaz-Osorio to 20 years
of confinement and 15 years of extended supervision.
¶35 Subdiaz-Osorio appealed the judgment of conviction and
the denial of his suppression motion under Wis. Stat.
§ 971.31(10).16 State v. Subdiaz-Osorio, No. 2010AP3016-CR,
16
"An order denying a motion to suppress . . . may be
reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order
notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered
upon a plea of guilty . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 971.31(10).
20
No. 2010AP3016-CR
unpublished slip op., ¶2 (Wis. Ct. App. Nov. 15, 2012). The
court of appeals assumed without deciding that the circuit court
should have granted the suppression motion. Id., ¶3. However,