2014 WI 87
[…] case, law enforcement may not know what any given individual's
cell phone policy actually says. It is untenable to contend
29
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.375(15) permits Sprint and other
wireless services providers to disclose customer information
without a subpoena or warrant if:
The provider of electronic communication or remote
computing service believes in good faith that an
emergency involving the danger of death or serious
physical injury to any person exists and that
disclosure of the information is required to prevent
the death or injury or to mitigate the injury.
Wis. Stat. § 968.375(15)(b). Section 968.375 took effect on May
28, 2010. The Federal Stored Communications Act also permits a
similar disclosure. 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4) (2006) (provider may
disclose information "to a governmental entity, if the provider,
in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of
death or serious physical injury to any person requires
disclosure without delay of information relating to the
emergency"). However, statutes granting cell phone companies
authority to disclose information do not necessarily grant law
enforcement authority to conduct the search for that information
without a court order.
30
See United States v. Takai, 943 F. Supp. 2d 1315, 1323