2014 WI 89
[…] The stingray, a device that mimicked
a cell tower, allowed officers to locate the phone based on
signal strength. See Jennifer Valentino-DeVries, "Stingray"
Phone Tracker Fuels Constitutional Clash, Wall Street Journal,
Sept. 22, 2011, available at
http://online.wsj.com/news/articles/SB10001424053111904194604576
583112723197574 (last visited July 3, 2014). Officer Brosseau
explained that law enforcement's stingray is a "directional
antenna mounted on our vehicle which will respond only to that
electronic serial number of which we're looking for and it will
9
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.27(13) defines a pen register as "a
device that records or decodes electronic or other impulses that
identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the
telephone line to which the device is attached." Officer
Brosseau explained that a pen register "records all of the
towers and sectors" on which a cell phone is operating. In
other words, in order to provide cell site information to
police, a cellular provider must have "its own pen register and
send the results to law enforcement."