2014 WI 89
[…] that crime," § 968.13(1)(d). According to Officer Brosseau's
testimony, law enforcement officers tracked Tate's cell phone
using cell site information obtained from a cellular service
provider. Therefore, the documents sought were in the hands of
a third party; they were not "under the control of a person who
is reasonably suspected to be concerned in the commission of
that crime."
¶47 When law enforcement wants to compel a third party to
turn over documents, it can proceed to obtain an order to that
effect, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.135. Section 968.135
provides that "a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the
production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2)." This is
done "[u]pon the request of the attorney general or a district
attorney and upon a showing of probable cause."22 Id.
22
Because Wis. Stat. § 968.135 "does not limit or affect
any other subpoena authority provided by law," we note that
§ 968.135 does not restrict the authority to issue a subpoena
under Wis. Stat. § 968.375. Section 968.375 describes
situations in which a judge may issue a subpoena or warrant to
obtain records or information from an "electronic communication