2014 WI 89
[…] and discusses these statutes and the important protections they
provide. Tate, majority op., ¶¶45-50.
¶153 Indeed, the Tate majority opinion acknowledges that
the circuit court's order for such data "should have" complied
with the statutes governing warrants and governing subpoenas for
documents in criminal cases, Wis. Stat. §§ 968.12 and 968.135,
and that these statutes "express legislative choices about
procedures to employ for warrants and criminal subpoenas."
Tate, majority op., ¶¶49-51.99
state and may be executed pursuant to its terms
anywhere in the state.
98
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 states as follows:
Subpoena for documents
Upon the request of the attorney general or a district
attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under s.
968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the
production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2).
The documents shall be returnable to the court which
issued the subpoena. Motions to the court, including,
but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the
subpoena, shall be addressed to the court which issued
the subpoena. Any person who unlawfully refuses to
produce the documents may be compelled to do so as
provided in ch. 785. This section does not limit or
affect any other subpoena authority provided by law.
99
Indeed, we made clear in State v. Popenhagen, 2008 WI 55,
¶84, 309 Wis. 2d 601, 749 N.W.2d 611, that "the objective of
[the criminal subpoena statute, Wis. Stat.] § 968.135[,] is to
allow the State to acquire and use documents while also ensuring
that the State meets statutory requirements that protect the
privacy interests of persons affected by the subpoena."