2014 WI 89
[…] a search for cell phone location data held by a cell phone
provider, as the Tate majority opinion concedes.96 The Tate
majority opinion states that existing warrant statutes, Wis.
Stat. §§ 968.1297 and 968.135,98 are clear and directly on point,
statute provides procedures for obtaining a warrant in
a given set of circumstances, law enforcement should
follow the statute to ensure that a search conducted
under the circumstances contemplated by the statute
does not violate a person's Fourth Amendment rights.
Subdiaz-Osorio, 2014 WI 87, ¶5 n.2 (Prosser, J., lead op.).
95
See Wis. Stat. ch. 142, §§ 1-4 (1849).
96
Tate, majority op., ¶¶45-50.
97
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.12 states as follows:
Search warrant
(1) Description and issuance. A search warrant is an
order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement
officer to conduct a search of a designated person, a
designated object or a designated place for the
purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of
property. A judge shall issue a search warrant if
probable cause is shown.
(2) Warrant upon affidavit. A search warrant may be
based upon sworn complaint or affidavit, or testimony
recorded by a phonographic reporter or under sub.
(3)(d), showing probable cause therefor. The
complaint, affidavit or testimony may be upon
information and belief.
(3) Warrant upon oral testimony. (a) General rule. A
search warrant may be based upon sworn oral testimony
communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other
means of electronic communication, under the procedure
prescribed in this subsection.
42
No. 2012AP336-CR.ssa
(b) Application. The person who is requesting the
warrant shall prepare a duplicate original warrant and
read the duplicate original warrant, verbatim, to the
judge. The judge shall enter, verbatim, what is read
on the original warrant. The judge may direct that
the warrant be modified.
(c) Issuance. If the judge determines that there is
probable cause for the warrant, the judge shall order
the issuance of a warrant by directing the person
requesting the warrant to sign the judge's name on the
duplicate original warrant. In addition, the person
shall sign his or her own name on the duplicate
original warrant. The judge shall immediately sign
the original warrant and enter on the face of the
original warrant the exact time when the warrant was
ordered to be issued. The finding of probable cause
for a warrant upon oral testimony shall be based on
the same kind of evidence as is sufficient for a
warrant upon affidavit.
(d) Recording and certification of testimony. When a
caller informs the judge that the purpose of the call
is to request a warrant, the judge shall place under