2014 WI 89
[…] matter if law enforcement had not obtained prior judicial
authorization for the tracking. See Wis. Stat. § 968.34(2)(a)
(prohibiting the use of a pen register without prior judicial
authorization, subject to certain exceptions, one of which
relates to a cellular service provider's "operation, maintenance
and testing of a wire or electronic communication service").
21
See also In re Application of the United States for
Historical Cell Site Data, 724 F.3d 600, 615 (5th Cir. 2013)
("[c]ell site data are business records").
25
No. 2012AP336-CR
¶46 Search warrants issued under Wis. Stat. § 968.12(1)
may not authorize the seizure of documents, Wis. Stat.
§ 968.13(1)(c), unless they are "under the control of a person
who is reasonably suspected to be concerned in the commission of
that crime," § 968.13(1)(d). According to Officer Brosseau's
testimony, law enforcement officers tracked Tate's cell phone
using cell site information obtained from a cellular service
provider. Therefore, the documents sought were in the hands of