2014 WI 89
[…] does the Tate majority opinion rule that these legislative
choices require only compliance with the "spirit" of the statute
rather than compliance with the text of the statute? Tate,
majority op., ¶¶2, 51.
¶156 The Tate majority opinion assures us that, despite
compliance "in spirit" rather than actual compliance with the
text, "[the defendant] was not deprived of Wis. Stat.
§ 968.135's safeguards." Tate, majority op., ¶50.100
¶157 Yet the warrant in Tate failed to comply with almost
all of the statutory requirements of the subpoena statute.
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 requires that "[t]he documents shall
be returnable to the court which issued the subpoena." The
order in the instant case does not mention the return of any of
the data recovered to the circuit court.
100
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 asserts that it "does not
limit or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law,"
but the majority opinion describes a nonstatutory "warrant," not
subpoena authority.
45
No. 2012AP336-CR.ssa
¶158 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 requires that "[m]otions to
the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or
limit the subpoena, shall be addressed to the court which issued
the subpoena." The order in the instant case never provided any
opportunity for motions to the court, because it was immediately
ordered to "be sealed until otherwise ordered by the court."
¶159 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 does not authorize the
sealing of subpoenas. The circuit court sealed documents,