2014 WI 89
[…] § 968.12(1) must be read in concert with Wis. Stat. § 968.13(2)
and Wis. Stat. § 968.135 in order to have a more complete
statutory picture when law enforcement seeks a warrant to obtain
cell site information.
¶45 Tate explained in his brief that "[w]hen a cell phone
identifies itself to a cell site, a log of location information
is created and stored in a carrier's database."20 While the
record in this case does not show exactly what form this log of
location information takes, we think it is safe to assume that
it would come within Wis. Stat. § 968.13(2)'s broad definition
of documents, which "includes, but is not limited to, books,
papers, records, recordings, tapes, photographs, films or
computer or electronic data."21
20
We do not know whether US Cellular maintained this log as
a matter of routine or whether it installed a pen register at
law enforcement's request in order to collect cell site
information for law enforcement. See Toeniskoetter, supra