SYLLABUS
[…] of a sexually violent offense; (2) that he
suffers from a mental abnormality or
personality disorder; and (3) that as a
result of his psychiatric abnormality or
disorder, “it is highly likely that the
individual will not control his or her
sexually violent behavior and will
reoffend.”
[In re Civil Commitment of R.F., 217 N.J.
152, 173 (2014) (internal citations omitted)
(quoting In re Commitment of W.Z., 173 N.J.
109, 130 (2002)).]
Involuntary commitment under the SVPA thus turns upon the
determination of “a mental abnormality or personality disorder”
that meets the statutory criteria. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.26. The
SVPA incorporates a procedural framework for that determination.
Under N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(c), the Attorney General is authorized
to “initiate a court proceeding for involuntary commitment . . .
25
of an inmate who is scheduled for release upon expiration of a
maximum term of incarceration by submission to the court of two
clinical certificates for a sexually violent predator, at least
one of which is prepared by a psychiatrist.” N.J.S.A. 30:4-
27.28(c).6 After it receives the Attorney General’s submission,
the trial court immediately reviews it “to determine whether
there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually
violent predator.” N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(f). If the trial court
finds “probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually
violent predator in need of involuntary commitment,” it issues
an order of temporary commitment and sets a date for a final
hearing. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(g).
The individual being considered for civil commitment must
be served with notice at least ten days prior to the hearing.
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(a). The SVPA mandates that “[a]