SYLLABUS
[…] 27.28(c).6 After it receives the Attorney General’s submission,
the trial court immediately reviews it “to determine whether
there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually
violent predator.” N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(f). If the trial court
finds “probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually
violent predator in need of involuntary commitment,” it issues
an order of temporary commitment and sets a date for a final
hearing. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(g).
The individual being considered for civil commitment must
be served with notice at least ten days prior to the hearing.
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(a). The SVPA mandates that “[a]
psychiatrist on the person’s treatment team who has conducted a
personal examination of the person as close to the court hearing
date as possible, but in no event more than five calendar days
prior to the court hearing,” be present at the hearing to
testify “to the clinical basis for the need for involuntary
commitment as a sexually violent predator.” N.J.S.A. 30:4-
6
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(a), (b) and (d) prescribe the procedure for
the Attorney General to initiate proceedings for the civil
commitment of individuals other than the inmates whose SVPA
commitment is addressed in N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(c).
26
27.30(b). The trial court may also permit testimony from the
“next-of-kin” of the person being considered for involuntary
commitment, N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(c), and “[o]ther members of the
person’s treatment team and any other witness with relevant
information offered by the” individual subject to SVPA
commitment, or by the Attorney General, N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b).
The SVPA identifies five rights afforded to a person
subject to civil commitment as a sexually violent predator:
a. The right to be represented by counsel
or, if indigent, by appointed counsel;
b.