United States Court of Appeals
[…] focus on the specific transaction at issue, not whether FedEx acts as a motor carrier
in other transactions.” 860 F. Supp. 2d at 979, citing Schramm v. Foster, 341 F.
Supp. 2d 536, 548 (D. Md. 2004) (“plaintiffs have failed to prove that Robinson acted
as a motor carrier in the specific transaction at issue”). Section 390.11 of the
regulations imposes a duty on the motor carrier to require that a driver comply with
his duties. Fresh Start was the motor carrier in this transaction.
On appeal, plaintiffs argue (i) FedEx is a “for-hire motor carrier” as defined in
49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (“a person engaged in the transportation of goods or passengers for
compensation”); (ii) the district court erred in applying the definition of “shipper”
found in the inapplicable motor vehicle leasing regulations, 49 C.F.R. § 376.2(k) (a
shipper is a “person who sends or receives property which is transported in interstate