Harris v. Velichkov
[…] Employee Status of Velichkov

The plaintiffs present one more theory against applying the general rule that the employer of an independent contractor is not liable for physical harm caused to another by the acts or omissions of the contractor or his servants. See Haag, supra. They argue that instead of being an employee of an independent contractor, Velichkov was actually an employee of FedEx.

They offer two arguments in support of this claim. The first is quickly disposed of. The plaintiffs argue that under § 390.5, an “[e]mployee ... includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle).... ” So, they claim, Velichkov must be considered an employee. It is questionable whether that definition was intended to have the effect of fundamentally rewriting state tort law. But leaving that aside, the plaintiffs are misapplying the definition.