PWPG v. Primerica Life Ins. CA4/1
[…] Here, however, the evidence in support of the motion for summary judgment was uncontradicted." (Wilson, supra, 235 Cal.App.3d at pp. 995-996.) H. Primerica Timely Rescinded the Policy Within the Two-Year Contestability Period PWPG asserts that the two-year contestability period commenced when Dr. White's "temporary coverage" began upon his application on March 16, 2007, making Primerica's notice of rescission on March 20, 2009, untimely. This contention is unavailing. Insurance Code section 10113.5, subdivision (a) makes clear a policy "is incontestable after it has been in force, during the lifetime of the insured, for a period of not more than two years after its date of issue." (Italics added.) As we have discussed, ante, the Policy defines the "date of issue" as "[t]he date shown on Page 3 on which we issue the Policy to you.