PWPG v. Primerica Life Ins. CA4/1
[…] (1A Couch on Insurance (3d ed. 1997) § 13:1; Smith v. Westland Life Ins. Co. (1975) 15 Cal.3d 111, 122.) I. The Court's Evidentiary Rulings PWPG asserts the court erred in admitting White's statements to his treatment advisers concerning his cocaine use because they were hearsay. We reject this contention. White's statements to his medical providers about his cocaine use are admissible both as nonhearsay admissions under Evidence Code section 1224 and as declarations against interest under Evidence Code section 1230. Evidence Code section 1224 provides: "When the liability, obligation, or duty of a party to a civil action is based in whole or in part upon the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, or when the claim or right asserted by a party to a civil action is barred or diminished by a breach of duty by the declarant, evidence of a statement made by the declarant is as admissible against the party as it would be if offered against the declarant in an action involving that liability, obligation, duty, or breach of duty." (Italics added.) As we have discussed, ante, PWPG's claim for insurance benefits as the beneficiary of the Policy is barred by White's breach of his duty to provide truthful and accurate responses on the insurance application.