Robinson v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America
[…] Given this definition, the tests conducted by the nurse in this case would clearly not constitute a “medical examination” as a true medical examination would have been conducted by a physician. This being the case, G.L.c. 175, §1244 applies, rather than G.L.c. 175, §186.

However, just because this Court finds that G.L.c. 175, §186 is inapplicable, as the two tests done by a nurse do not constitute a “medical examination,” this does not end this Court’s review.5 G.L.c. 175, §124 states in pertinent part that the insurance company “shall not be debarred from proving as a defense to such claim that said statements were willfully false, fraudulent or misleading.” Due to the presumption that a person signing a written instrument knows its contents, see Dobija v. Hopey, 353 Mass. 600, 603 (1968); Hull v.