Robinson v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America
[…] This Court relies on Prudential's assertion that the typed information was that provided by Mr. Robinson to the underwriter on December 9, 1997, because it is undisputed by the plaintiffs affivdavit.

Prudential sent a check to Mrs. Robinson refunding the premium payments paid on the policy.

G.L.c. 175, §124 states: In any claim arising under a policy issued in the commonwealth by any life company, without previous medical examination, . . . the statements made in the application as to the age, physical condition and family history of the insured shall be held to be valid and binding on the company; but the company shall not be debarred from proving as a defense to such claim that said statements were willfully false, fraudulent or misleading.

Because this Court finds that no medical examination occurred, this Court need not address the issue of whether the exam occurred before the policy issued.

The following passage appeared on the application above Mr.