Filed 7/24/14 P. v. Diaz CA2/1
[…] accomplice intended to assault Rafael Davila in his auto shop. Police officers observed
Diaz and a companion enter the shop and later run out and drive away. The officers
stopped and detained Diaz and his companion. In a field identification, Davila identified
the two men as the ones who assaulted him and attempted to rob him in his shop.
The People charged Diaz with robbery and burglary. A jury convicted him of
burglary and acquitted him of robbery. The court sentenced Diaz to the midterm of
two years in prison. Diaz filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Penal Code section 1096 provides in relevant part that: “[a] defendant in a
criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved . . . beyond a
reasonable doubt” and defines the term “reasonable doubt.” Evidence Code section 502
states that “[t]he court . . . shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of
proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable