People v. Diaz CA2/1
[…] In a field identification, Davila identified the two men as the ones who assaulted him and attempted to rob him in his shop. The People charged Diaz with robbery and burglary. A jury convicted him of burglary and acquitted him of robbery. The court sentenced Diaz to the midterm of two years in prison. Diaz filed a timely notice of appeal. DISCUSSION Penal Code section 1096 provides in relevant part that: “[a] defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved . . . beyond a reasonable doubt” and defines the term “reasonable doubt.” Evidence Code section 502 states that “[t]he court . . . shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact . . .” The substance of Penal Code section 1096, quoted above, has been incorporated into CALCRIM No. 220. (People v. Aranda (2012) 55 Cal.4th 342, 353 (Aranda).)