Filed 8/25/21 P. v. Montes CA5
[…] but the inability-to-pay challenge was not forfeited. (See People v. Montes, supra, 59
Cal.App.5th at pp. 1121–1122 [undeveloped record warranted remand where Dueñas
claim was not forfeited by lack of objection at sentencing].)
Without an adequate record to review, we conclude it is appropriate to remand so
that defendant may present his argument regarding his inability to pay the fines and
assessments imposed. Defendant will bear the burden of demonstrating a harm of
constitutional magnitude and making a record regarding his alleged inability to pay the
19 Section 1237.2 provides, “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment
of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty
assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial
court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the
defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in
writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any
error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs
upon the defendant’s request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the
erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are
the sole issue on appeal.”
45.
fines, penalty assessments, and court assessments. Without a developed record before us,
we express no view as to whether defendant may be able to state a viable claim under
Dueñas that ultimately withstands constitutional scrutiny on review.