JACOBSON v. SHRESTA 615
[…] claims were tried by a jury and equitable claims were tried
by a court.9
The issue is whether a plaintiff waives the right to a jury
trial by failing to object to a defendant’s motion for a bench
trial before the court sustains the motion. Under the Court of
Appeals’ reasoning—despite the Jacobsons’ objection to the
bench trial before it began—they had already waived their
right to a jury trial and could not cure their waiver by objecting
before trial. We believe this rule is contrary to Nebraska’s stat-
utes related to jury trials. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1104 (Reissue
2008) provides:
Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred
as provided in section 25-1129. Issues of fact arising in
actions for the recovery of money or of specific real or
personal property, shall be tried by a jury unless a jury
trial is waived or a reference be ordered as hereinaf-
ter provided.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1129 (Reissue 2008) allows a court to
refer a matter to a referee with written consent of the parties,
and that statute is not at issue here. Section 25-1104 requires a
jury trial on issues of fact unless waived.
Neb. Rev.