NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] inactive one for the 2005-2006 academic year. The employment
relationship did not cease during her leave; she was not rehired
at the beginning of the 2006-2007 year, undergoing a new
interview and hiring process, but rather simply returned to
work.
Additionally, interpreting the statute to allow tenure in
this case fits within the public policy purposes of the Tenure
Act and the FMLA, under which petitioner took her leave. The
8 A-4826-12T1
FMLA was developed "to entitle employees to take reasonable
leave . . . for the birth or adoption of a child . . . ." 29
U.S.C.A. § 2601(b)(2). Recognizing that "due to the nature of
the roles of men and women in our society, the primary
responsibility for family caretaking often falls on women, and
such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than
it affects the working lives of men[,]" one of its explicit
goals is "to promote . . . equal employment opportunity for
women and men[.]" 29 U.S.C.A. § 2601(a)(5) & (b)(5). The FMLA
specifically provides that a returning employee is "to be
restored by the employer to the position of employment held by