NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than
it affects the working lives of men[,]" one of its explicit
goals is "to promote . . . equal employment opportunity for
women and men[.]" 29 U.S.C.A. § 2601(a)(5) & (b)(5). The FMLA
specifically provides that a returning employee is "to be
restored by the employer to the position of employment held by
the employee when the leave commenced; or to be restored to an
equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay,
and other terms and conditions of employment." 29 U.S.C.A. §
2614(a)(1). And, importantly, the leave "shall not result in
the loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to the date on
which the leave commenced." 29 U.S.C.A. § 2614(a)(2). Thus, it
is clear that the FMLA seeks to return the employee to the same
position that he or she was in before the leave, treating the
leave itself not as a cessation, but instead as a temporary
pause in the ongoing working relationship. To therefore punish
an employee by denying her tenure she had earned over three
years of continuous employment and satisfactory evaluations
9 A-4826-12T1
simply because she took the leave that her employer granted her,
would not serve the purpose of the FMLA.
The Board argues that the FMLA itself contains language
which prevents petitioner from acquiring tenure while on leave.
29 U.S.C.A. § 2614(a)(3) provides:
Nothing in this section shall be
construed to entitle any restored employee
to
(A) the accrual of any seniority or
employment benefits during any
period of leave; or
(B) any right, benefit, or position of
employment other than any right,
benefit, or position to which the
employee would have been entitled
had the employee not taken the
leave.
However, this section merely prevents the FMLA from establishing
new or increased rights other than those specifically
enumerated; it does not supersede state statutes that provide
other rights nor does it prohibit states from guaranteeing those
rights separately.